List of Governors

BELMONT WOODSIDE SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mrs Janet Saunders

 

Committee: Teaching & Learning, Resources (CHAIR), Disadvantaged Pupils & KS5 Working Party, Pay Committee, HT Performance Management Appointed Governor.

Governor with Particular Interest: Maths.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Vice Chair

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mr Brendan Hollyer

Committee: Teaching & Learning (CHAIR Woodside), Resources, Disadvantaged Pupils & KS5 Working Party, Pay Committee, HT Performance Management Review Officer.

Register of business interests: Designated as a national Leader of Governance, Brendan may from time to time conduct remunerated work for governing boards of other schools, either within, or outside, of the trust. Brendan is also a governor on the East Wickham Primary academy board and is vice chair of the Bexley Governors' Forum.

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Vice Chair

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mr Richard Nelson

Committee: Teaching & Learning (CHAIR Belmont), Resources, HT Performance Management Appointed Governor.

Governor with Particular Interest: Health & Safety.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Excecutive Head Teacher

Ms Madelaine Caplin

Committee: Teaching & Learning, Resources, Pay Committee.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:N/A

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Head of School
Observer

Mrs Donna Lockett

 

Committee: Teaching & Learning (Woodside), Disadvantaged Pupils & KS5 Working Party.

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:N/A

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Head of School
Belmont
Observer

Mr Graham Gibson

Committee: Teaching & Learning (Belmont).

Register of business interests: 

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:N/A

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Staff Governor

Elected by staff at the Belmont Woodside Federation

Miss Nikki Hollands

 

 

Committee: Teaching & Learning, Disadvantaged Pupils Working Party.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 05.10.2016
Term of office expires:04.10.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Local Authority Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Ms Alison Bell

Committee: Teaching & Learning (Woodside), KS5 Working Party.

Governor with Particular Interest’s: Safeguarding, Child Protection, LAC and SEN/Inclusion. 

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mrs Kara Webster

Committee: Teaching & Learning (Woodside).

Governor with Particular Interest: Literacy.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mr Austin Iyede

 

Committee: Resources.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mr Gerald Smith

 

Committee: Resources, HT Performance Management Appointed Governor.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Co-opted Governor

Appointed be the governing body

Mrs Rita Sugden

 

Committee: Teaching & Learning (Belmont), Resources, Pay Committee.

Governor with Particular Interest: Safeguarding, Child Protection, LAC and SEN/Inclusion.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 01.09.2016
Term of office expires:31.08.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents  of Woodside School

Mrs Leah Preudhomme

Committee: Resources.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 06.10.2016
Term of office expires:05.10.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Parent Governor

Elected by the parents  of Belmont School

Mr Peter Young

Committee: Teaching & Learning, Resources, Disadvantaged Pupils Working Party.

Register of business interests: None

Date of appointment: 06.10.2016
Term of office expires:05.10.2020

Meeting Attendance (2016/2017):  /

Voting Rights 

All governors are eligible to vote at meetings of the Full Governing Body and the Committee(s) of which they are a member.  A governor is ineligible to vote on a matter related to a pecuniary interest. 

Permission to attend Governors meetings should be sought from the Head Teacher and Chair of Governors.  Please be aware that others are welcome to attend, but may not be able to speak. 

 

For further information on becoming a Governor, please click on the link below:

http://www.bexley.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=4435 

 

 

Attachments: